Skip to content
henke.ws
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Email authentication
68,769 sitesGlobal

SPF & DMARC adoption statistics worldwide

SPF, DMARC, MTA-STS and BIMI: how well domains protect their email from spoofing.

76%
SPF record
68,677 / 90,186
64%
DMARC record
57,702 / 90,186
41%
DMARC enforced
36,804 / 90,186
2.3%
MTA-STS
2,041 / 90,186

DMARC policy

  1. 1 none (monitor only) 36% 20,888
  2. 2 reject 35% 20,034
  3. 3 quarantine 29% 16,770
  4. 4 quarentine <0.1% 2

Share of 57,702 sites in the sample.

SPF «all» qualifier

  1. 1 ~all (soft fail) 51% 34,958
  2. 2 -all (hard fail) 44% 30,318
  3. 3 redirect= 2.3% 1,573
  4. 4 Unknown 2.2% 1,519
  5. 5 no all 0.4% 289
  6. 6 +all (anyone) <0.1% 20

Share of 68,677 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
SPF record 76%47%53%84%85%84%82%
SPF hard fail (-all) 44%46%49%40%50%18%44%
DMARC record 64%40%45%68%67%61%67%
DMARC enforced 41%21%24%24%34%14%33%
DMARC p=reject 35%27%27%16%24%9.3%21%
DMARC reports (rua) 79%71%63%56%62%59%68%
BIMI logo 5.5%1.6%1.9%1.9%2.8%1.6%1.9%
MTA-STS 2.3%2.8%1.1%0.7%0.7%0.2%0.9%
SPF over 10 lookups 0.1%0.1%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%

Who sends email (SPF includes)

  1. 1 Google Workspace 26% 18,064
  2. 2 Microsoft 365 24% 16,276
  3. 3 Amazon SES 11% 7,426
  4. 4 Mailchimp / Mandrill 8.3% 5,709
  5. 5 Zendesk 7.4% 5,085
  6. 6 SendGrid 6.6% 4,542
  7. 7 Salesforce 5.9% 4,068
  8. 8 HubSpot 4.7% 3,262
  9. 9 Mailgun 4.4% 3,016
  10. 10 Proofpoint 3.5% 2,429
  11. 11 Mailjet 2.3% 1,604
  12. 12 Mimecast 1.8% 1,254
  13. 13 Zoho 1.6% 1,082
  14. 14 Marketo 1.4% 979
  15. 15 Brevo (Sendinblue) 1.4% 956

Share of 68,677 sites in the sample.

DMARC report processors

  1. 1 Cloudflare 7.7% 3,497
  2. 2 Valimail 6.4% 2,909
  3. 3 Proofpoint 5.8% 2,642
  4. 4 dmarcian 4.1% 1,872
  5. 5 Postmark 2.7% 1,240
  6. 6 DMARC Analyzer 2.4% 1,104
  7. 7 Red Sift OnDMARC 2.2% 984
  8. 8 EasyDMARC 1.9% 854
  9. 9 Agari 1.3% 577
  10. 10 Google 0.9% 407

Share of 45,651 sites in the sample.

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Infrastructure headaches?

Tell us about your stack — we reply within one business day.