Skip to content
henke.ws
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Web servers
68,769 sitesGlobal

Web server usage statistics worldwide

Server software and what it reveals in headers.

11%
Server version exposed
7,395 / 68,769
19%
X-Powered-By exposed
13,140 / 68,769
35%
HTTP/3 advertised
23,729 / 68,769
36%
Brotli compression
24,793 / 68,769

Server header

  1. 1 cloudflare 36% 24,421
  2. 2 nginx 19% 12,904
  3. 3 (none) 16% 11,333
  4. 4 apache 9.6% 6,609
  5. 5 microsoft-iis 2.1% 1,453
  6. 6 amazons3 1.9% 1,279
  7. 7 vercel 1.5% 1,058
  8. 8 openresty 1.4% 954
  9. 9 litespeed 0.9% 610
  10. 10 cloudfront 0.7% 512
  11. 11 ddos-guard 0.7% 483
  12. 12 istio-envoy 0.6% 406
  13. 13 tengine 0.5% 342
  14. 14 netlify 0.5% 327
  15. 15 gws 0.4% 280

Share of 68,769 sites in the sample.

Web servers All

#TechnologyGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1nginx 19%13%23%22%23%32%15%
2Apache HTTP Server 9.7%13%17%19%20%36%19%
3Varnish 4.9%5.3%2.4%4.6%2.2%1.4%1.7%
4Envoy 2.3%0.8%2.1%0.8%1.6%0.5%1.7%
5Microsoft IIS 2.1%2.8%2%3.2%2%1.6%3.1%
6LiteSpeed 2.1%4.8%5.5%3.7%3.7%0.9%6.6%
7OpenResty 1.4%0.3%0.5%0.5%0.6%1.3%1.1%
8Tengine 0.5%<0.1%0%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
9Caddy 0.2%0.1%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
10Kestrel 0.1%0.2%0.2%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.4%
11Gunicorn <0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

Programming languages All

#TechnologyGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1PHP 10%14%17%22%27%13%17%
2Java 1.5%1%0.7%2.1%4.7%1.6%1.4%

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Server version exposed 11%8.1%13%15%11%11%15%
X-Powered-By exposed 19%21%23%25%28%14%25%
HTTP/3 advertised 35%46%37%39%31%12%37%
Brotli compression 36%47%37%35%34%19%37%
Zstandard compression 4.5%6.2%4.9%5.4%3.4%0.8%5%

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Infrastructure headaches?

Tell us about your stack — we reply within one business day.