Skip to content
henke.ws
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Page weight
68,769 sitesGlobal

Average web page size across the web

HTML size, scripts, third parties and image formats of homepages.

45%
Lazy-loaded images
30,789 / 68,769
23%
WebP/AVIF images
15,822 / 68,769
35%
Preconnect hints
24,143 / 68,769
1.2%
Mixed content
821 / 68,769

Medians and spread

MetricP10P25MedianP75P90Sites
HTML size7.1 KB46 KB136 KB313 KB628 KB68,315
Scripts3817335668,315
External scripts138162868,315
Third-party domains0124668,315
Stylesheets01371468,315
Images06276512468,315
DOM nodes473368121,4722,47168,315
Words615181,4563,3927,88968,315

Homepage HTML size

18%≤ 25
8.5%26–50
15%51–100
20%101–200
19%201–400
12%401–800
4.8%801–1,500
2.1%> 1,500

KB · Share of 68,769 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Lazy-loaded images 45%50%51%50%53%30%51%
WebP/AVIF images 23%24%24%26%25%18%30%
Preconnect hints 35%40%33%34%36%28%38%
ES modules 32%40%35%35%32%18%37%
Mixed content 1.2%1.5%0.7%2.3%1.8%2.3%2.7%
No compression 11%8.9%8.8%9%9.4%36%13%

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Infrastructure headaches?

Tell us about your stack — we reply within one business day.